DTC P2009[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7810400
DTC P2009 |
Variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM monitors the variable swirl solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable swirl solenoid valve off but the voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that the variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor connection of connectors at PCM and/or variable swirl solenoid valve
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay and variable swirl solenoid valve terminal A
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS
• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
• Perform the variable swirl solenoid valve inspection.
• Is the variable swirl solenoid valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 2AS. (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Connect variable swirl solenoid valve connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 2AS (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open or short to ground circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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